CLOSE

WAM AWARD NOMINEES 2014 Winners All

Your host, Tomás Ford
Your host, Tomás Ford

The WAM Awards take place this Friday, November 7, at Capitol, hosted by Tomás Ford and featuring appearances by Timothy Nelson & The Infidels and Sable. Here’s the full list of nominees for the evening (head over to Volume to check out the Craft Awards nominees).

 

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Presented by The Music

 

MOST POPULAR ACT

Presented by City Of Perth

John Butler Trio

Pond

San Cisco

Ta-ku

The Love Junkies

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

 

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Presented by The Rosemount Hotel

Mt. Mountain

Pond

The Kill Devil Hills

The Love Junkies

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Tired Lion

 

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Presented by Sunset Events

Coin Banks

Dream Rimmy

Fait

Hideous Sun Demon

Methyl Ethyl

Slumberjack

 

MOST POPULAR EVENT

Presented by YACWA

Camp Doogs

Circo

Hidden Treasures

In The Pines

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

State Of The Art

 

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Presented by Diskbank

Amplifier / Capitol

Mojo’s

The Bakery

The Bird

The Odd Fellow

The Rosemount

 

Sable
Sable

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Boys Boys Boys! -We Like To Move

John Butler Trio -Only One

Moana -The Killer, My Girl

Sable -Foolin’

Scalphunter -There Will Be Change

Usurper Of Modern Medicine -Motorolla Borealis

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

GOLDEN WAMi

Presented by City Of Perth

Andrew Ryan

Bob Gordon

Jodie Regan

Luke Rinaldi

Peter Barr

 

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels - Pic: Rachael Barrett

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Pic: Rachael Barrett

BEST ALBUM

Presented by Alberts

John Butler Trio -Flesh & Blood

Pond -Hobo Rocket

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels -Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It

Usurper Of Modern Medicine -Omniliberation

 

BEST SINGLE

Presented by MRA

John Butler Trio -Only One

KUCKA -Unconditional

Sable -Feels So Good

The Love Junkies -Chemical Motivation

 

2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

Presented by triple j

Coin Banks

Lower Spectrum

Mt. Mountain

Pat Chow

Sable

 

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Presented by Central Institute Of Technology

Jacob Snell

Jodie Regan

Luke Rinaldi

Matt Johnson

 

MEDIA AWARD

Presented by Worldwide Printing

Solutions

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)

Daniel Cribb (The Music)

Peter Barr (RTRFM)

Simon Collins (The West Australian)

 

GENRE AWARDS

 

BEST ROCK ACT

Presented by Central Institute Of

Technology

Pat Chow

Pond

Scalphunter

The Kill Devil Hills

The Love Junkies

 

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT

Presented by Moshtix

Chainsaw Hookers

Grim Fandango

Leeches

Scalphunter

Vanity

 

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Presented by Earache

Records

Chaos Divine

Claim The Throne

Forstora

Puck

Voyager

 

BEST URBAN ACT

Presented by The Poster Girls

Amani Consort

Bryte MC

Coin Banks

Mathas

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

 

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Presented by X-Press

Magazine

Basic Mind

KUCKA

Lower Spectrum

Mei Saraswati

Slumberjack

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Presented by X-Press

Magazine

Decibel

Eleventeen Eston

KUCKA

Mei Saraswati

Mudlark

 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Presented by Fairbridge

Festival

Formidable Vegetable Sound System

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

Grace Barbé

The Weapon Is Sound

 

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Presented by Perth Jazz Society &

The Ellington

Ben Vanderwal

Daniel Susnjar

Jamie Oehlers

Tom O’Halloran

 

BEST FOLK ACT

Presented by Media Arts Lawyers

David Craft

Helen Shanahan

Jacob Diamond

Morgan Bain

 

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Presented by Noongar Radio

Bradley Hall

Bryte MC

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

Stephen Pigram

Fitzroy Express

 

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Presented by Mustang Bar

Davey Craddock & The Spectacles

Jonny Taylor

Ruby Boots

Stoney Joe

 

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT

Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub

John Butler Trio

Morgan Bain

Old Blood

Riley Pearce

The Floors

 

BEST POP ACT

Presented by The Wire

Boys Boys Boys!

Flower Drums

Gunns

Samantha Jade

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels