CLOSE

FRINGE WORLD AWARDS

The JumpClimb Events crew celebrate the Noodle Palace's joint win for Best Independent venue
The JumpClimb Events crew celebrate the Noodle Palace’s joint win for Best Independent venue

With over 600,000 people attending over the last month, the FRINGE WORLD Festival closed last night with its annual awards ceremony.

Congrats to all the winners and thanks to the 2,600 artists who appeared in the last 31 days of Perthection.

 

Martin Sims Award

Winner: Monroe and Associates

Finalists:

Yoshi’s Castle

FAG/STAG

Fish in the Sea

Moving on Inc.

Quo Tardis

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Howling Wolves Margaret River

Winner: La Soirée

First Runner Up: Church of Wonders

Second Runner Up: All Out of Pride: An Evening of Songs You’re Ashamed

to Love

WA Winner (joint):

Perth Cabaret Collective presents An Old Fashioned Affair

Speak Easy

 

Children’s Event Award

Presented by BDO

Winner (joint):

Lords of Strut: The Family Show

The Bookbinder

First Runner Up: Disco Kids

Second Runner Up: Anatomy of the Piano

WA Winner: The Greatest Children’s Story Ever Written

 

Circus Award

Presented by iiNet

Winner: Fright or Flight

First Runner Up: Briefs

Second Runner Up / WA Winner: Elements

 

Comedy Award

Presented by APN Outdoor

Winner: Trygve Wakenshaw: KRAKEN

First Runner Up: Ryan Coffey is Howlin’

Second Runner Up: Best of the Edinburgh Fest

WA Winner: PirateChurch: Shitstorm

 

Dance Award

Presented by City of Perth

Winner: Carmen Choreodrama

First Runner Up: Bey Dance Workshop

Second Runner Up / WA Winner: Every/Nowhere

 

Film & Multimedia Award

Presented by Instant Toilets and Showers

Winner (joint):

The General – with Live Musical Accompaniment by Viola Dana

Cinema Classics @ The Backlot Perth

First Runner Up: Perth Underground Film Festival

Second runner up: Dome Date Night

 

Free & Community Event Award

Presented by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Winner (joint):

Chung Wah Chinese New Year Fair Day

Mobile Moments 3.0

 

Music & Musicals Award

Presented by Brookfield

Winner: Sam Perry Live

First Runner Up: Point & Shoot: A New Musical

Second Runner Up (joint):

Stratosfunk – Motown & 60’s Soul

Beyond Borders

 

Theatre Award

Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Winner: Fake It ’til You Make It by Bryony Kimmings & Tim Grayburn

First Runner Up: The Dirty Cowboy

Second Runner Up (joint):

Amateur Hour

The Worst of Scottee

WA Winner: Absolutely

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by Little Creatures

Winner: Mate

First Runner Up: Next Level Bullshit

Second Runner Up: Loser Unit Presents

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner (joint):

Mikaela Westall (Moving On Inc.)

Clarence Ryan (Metalhead)

Felicity McKay (Venus in Furs)

 

Melbourne Tour Ready Award

Presented by Melbourne Fringe

Winner: FAG/STAG

 

The West Australian Arts Editor Award

Winner: Sex Idiot

WA Winner: In the Shadow Of Venus

 

Spirit of the Fringe Award

Presented by Curtin University

Winner: Joe Lui

First Runner Up: Adrienne Truscott

Second Runner Up: Christeene !

 

Independent Program and Venue Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Independent Program

Winner: The Blue Room Summer Nights

First Runner Up: Connections Nightclub

Second Runner Up: Bootleg Comedy for Rosie O’Grady’s Northbridge

 

Independent Venue

Winner (joint):

Sunset Veranda

NoodlePalace

First Runner Up: Freo Royale

Second Runner Up: Midlandia