CLOSE
« x »

ARIA AWARDS 2014

ARIA Awards 2014
ARIA Awards 2014

The ARIA Awards are back again, this year to be held in Sydney at The Star on Wednesday November 26, and will be broadcast on Network TEN. Here are this year’s nominations…

Album Of The Year

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling  –  Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)

Kate Miller – Heidke – O Vertigo!(Cooking Vinyl Australia)

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)

Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Essence Group)

John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)

Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)

The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)

The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)

Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz (ABC Music/UMA)

Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)

Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)

The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)

Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)

Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)

Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)

The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)

Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

Keith Urban – Fuse (Capitol/EMI)

The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)

Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)

Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal)

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

The Presets – No Fun (Modular/Universal)

Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)

Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)

Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)

Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)

Violent Soho – SaramonaSaid (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)

Guy Sebastian – Come Home With Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)

Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

Best Rock Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)

Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)

Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

Best Urban Album

360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/(Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)

Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

Breakthrough Artist

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)

Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

Outstanding Digital Service

iTunes

JB Hi Fi Now

Spotify

Vevo

YouTube

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

 

Best Australian Live Act

Boy & Bear (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Dan Sultan (Liberation Music)

John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records/MGM)

Keith Urban (EMI)

Melbourne SKA Orchestra (ABC Music/UMA)

RUFUS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Tame Impala (Universal Music Australia)

The Preatures (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

The Presets (Modular/Universal)

Violent Soho (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

 

Best International Artist

Avicii – True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)

Beyonce – Beyonce (Columbia)

Coldplay – Ghost Stories (Parlophone)

Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK)

Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)

Jason Derulo – Tattoos (Warner Bros US)

Katy Perry – Prism (EMI)

Lorde – Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)

One Direction – Midnight Memories (Syco Music)

Pharrell Williams – GIRL (Columbia)

 

Best Video

Ben Young for John Butler Trio – Only One (Jarrah Records/MGM)

Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk! Records/Inertia)

Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Sia Furler and Daniel Askill for Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)

Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – Never Be The Same (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – My Second Mistake (Warner Music Australia)

Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – SOS (Dew Process)

Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap (Future Classic)

Toby Morris for Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

 

Song of the Year

5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect (EMI)

Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Havana Brown – Warrior (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Iggy Azalea feat. Charli XCX – Fancy (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

Joel Fletcher feat. Savage – Swing (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)

Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Nathaniel – You (DNA Songs/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)

Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) 

« x »