CLOSE
« x »

2013 ARIA Awards

AriaThe 2013 ARIA Awards went down in a hail of majesty, travesty, hilarity, weirdness, glamour and thongs last night at The Star in Sydney. Congratulations to WA acts Tame Impala (who took out three awards) and Karnivool, who won Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal album. Here’s the full list of winners…

 

Album of the Year

WINNER: Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

 

Breakthrough Artist – Release

WINNER: Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
RüFüS – Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens – The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Male Artist

WINNER: Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban – Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly – Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Female Artist

WINNER: Jessica Mauboy – To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Abbe May – Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise – vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Missy Higgins – Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko – I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Group

WINNER: Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

 

Best Independent Release

WINNER: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
San Cisco – San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard – Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones – I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

WINNER: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Bob Evans – Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch – The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke – The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Sarah Blasko – I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Blues and Roots Album

WINNER: Russell Morris – Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Archie Roach – Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

 

Best Children’s Album

WINNER: Justine Clarke – A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Giggle and Hoot – Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga’aia – Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles – Taking Off! (ABC Music)

 

Best Comedy Release

WINNER: Tom & Alex – The Bits We’re Least Ashamed Of (triple j) (ABC Music)
Housos – Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy – Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech – Pauly’s Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Various – Colin Buchanan’s TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

 

Best Country Album

WINNER: Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Jasmine Rae – If I Want To (ABC Music)
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer – Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey – The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Dance Release

WINNER: Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez – Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets – Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS – Atlas – (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Pop Release

WINNER: Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
San Cisco – San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures – Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
The Drones – I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens – The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

 

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

WINNER: Karnivool – Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Airbourne – Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Northlane – Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction – Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder – Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

 

Best Urban Album

WINNER: Illy – Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

 

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

Song Of The Year – presented by the Today Network

WINNER: Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Birds of Tokyo – Lanterns (EMI)
Bombs Away Feat. The Twins – Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Justice Crew – Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Samantha Jade – What You’ve Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers feat. Lil Wayne and Christina Milian – Hello (Universal Music)
Timomatic – Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music)

 

Best Video – presented by YouTube

WIINNER: Samantha Jade – Firestarter (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Christopher Frey.
Birds Of Tokyo – Lanterns (EMI). Directed by Josh Logue.
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Flight Facilities/Kobalt Label Services). Directed by Dave Ma.
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia). Directed by Joe Nappa.
Justice Crew – Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Marc Furmie.
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia). Directed by Bryce Jepson.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Jubilee Street (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services). Directed by John Hillcoat.
San Cisco – Fred Astaire (Island City Records/MGM). Directed by Andrew Nowrojee.
Timomatic – Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Marc Furmie and Elisa Mercurio.
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music). Directed by Dimitri Basil.

 

Best Australian Live Act – presented by Qantas

WINNER: Guy Sebastian (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Flume (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia)
Karnivool (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban (EMI)
Matt Corby (Mercury Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Tame Impala (Modular Recordings)
The Drones (The Drones/MGM)

 

Best International Artist – presented by Nova

WINNER: One Direction (Syco/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birdy (Warner Music Australia/Atlantic Records)
Bruno Mars (Warner Music Australia/Atlantic Records)
Ed Sheeran (Atlantic/Elektra)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC)
Michael Buble (Warner Bros US)
Mumford & Sons (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
Of Monsters And Men (Universal Music)
P!nk (RCA/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Universal Music Australia)

 

FINE ARTS AND ARTISAN AWARD WINNERS – announced at the Nominations Event on Tuesday 15 October

Best Classical Album

WINNER: Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics & Jazz)
David Hansen – Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. (deutsche harmonia mundi/Sony Classical)
Jane Sheldon – North + South (Phosphor Records/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli (ABC Classics & Jazz)

 

Best Jazz Album

WINNER: The Idea Of North – Smile (ABC Jazz)
Andrea Keller – Family Portraits (Jazzhead/MGM)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air (Independent/The Planet Company)
Renee Geyer -Swing (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor – The Colonel & The Governor (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best World Music Album

WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Airileke – Weapon of Choice (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Rasa Duende – Improvisations (ABC Music)
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wigi Li-Wun The Song Peoples Sessions (ABC Music)
Various – Melodie Francaise (Original Matters/Inertia)

 

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey and ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts (ABC Music)
David Bridie – Satellite Boy (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
Tina Arena – Symphony of Life (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Various – triple j’s One Night Stand (ABC Music)

 

Best Cover Art

WINNER: Aaron Hayward and David Homer @ Debaser for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Glen Hannah for Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Graeme Base for The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)
Justin Maller for Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Engineer of the Year

WINNER: Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Dann Hume for Alpine – Seeing Red (Ivy League Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai for Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Peter Mayes for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)

 

Producer of the Year

WINNER: Harley Streten for Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear for Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)

 

« x »